PRIVACY NOTICE PURSUANT TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

In view of the recent enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) in Malaysia, Global eGift Valley (eGiftValley) is in the mids of exercising compliance of the Act.
This Privacy Notice to help you better understand the manner in which your personal data is managed and to give you the options available for you to access or limit the use of the information provided. The Act also requires eGiftValley to obtain your consent for the usage and processing of your personal data.

Categories of personal data that we collect

The personal data collected and processed by us may include :

  • Name, Identity Card number and date of birth
  • Contact details including address, mailing address, phone number(s) and email address
  • Any other personal data required for the purposes as set out below

Purpose of collecting your data

The personal data previously collected from you is being, and will continue to be used for purposes including without limitation:

  • to process your Membership application
  • to process and deliver your order
  • to operate your Account
  • to facilitate access to and use of the website and mobile services relating to the Account
  • to make decisions in relation to Members, including (without limitation), suspend the provision of services or terminate the Membership
  • to confirm, update and enhance your records
  • to monitor volume and spend information
  • to conduct market research and/or statistical analysis
  • to identify and (if possible) prevent fraud
  • for marketing purposes (subject to any objection received and/or consent obtained, for which see below)
  • to communicate via SMS blast, telemarketing or email blast
  • to update your status as a Member
  • to promote offers on eGiftValley’s products and services and that of our business Partners
  • to reply to enquiries made via call, email, letters, faxes, facebook or other social media
  • to fulfill your requests including redemption requests
  • to administer your participation in contests
  • for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above

Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data will be kept confidential but such personal data may provided to the following parties for the purposes set out above:

  • to our Partners in the eGiftValley programme including promotional or short-term Partners and Business Partners and/or any other company that is permitted to supply products and/or services to Members under the programme;
  • any agents, service providers and/or subcontractors of eGiftValley and its affiliates;
  • any person to whom eGiftValley proposes to transfer any of its rights and/or duties relating to the programme;
  • and/or any other person(s) required or permitted by law or any regulatory authority.

All parties mentioned above are required to protect the confidentiality of the personal data they receive.

Non-Provision of Personal Data

Failure to disclose sufficient personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with the full range of services under the programme.

Access to Personal Data

The Act allows you to right to access the personal data you have submitted. You may at any time update or amend the information provided to use imply by accessing ‘Update Profile’ on our website, or contact our Customer Services.

Your options and how to contact us

You may at any time make a request in writing to limit the processing and use of your personal data, including to prevent usage of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Please email your request to eGiftValley@gmail.com or contact us on weekday (9am-5pm) at +6017-396 3937.

For as long as you remain a Member in the programme your information will remain with eGiftValley and we will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of the data at all times from any unauthorized access. eGiftValley will endeavor not to disclose any personally identifiable information to any organization unless necessary to operate the programme and/or as set out in this Privacy Notice.

eGiftValley reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Notice.

We trust that you are agreeable and consent to the continued usage and processing of your personal data for the purposes above mentioned. If you do not consent to the usage and processing of your personal data, please notify us of the same within fourteen (14) days from the date of sign up of this Privacy Notice, failing which we shall assume that you have no objections to the same.

 

Yours faithfully,
Global eGift Valley